July 2019,

Weekly Wrap 08 July

Read More

Zane Robertson breaks NZ marathon record

Robertson finished third in the Gold Coast marathon on Sunday in a time of two hours eight minutes and 19 seconds.

That time qualifies Robertson for next year’s Tokyo Olympics and this year’s world track and field champs in Doha. The previous NZ record was set by his brother, Jake Robertson, in March last year.

View the List Here

Congratulations to all the swimmers who have qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Swimming New Zealand Long list.

Full Results

NZ Sailors take out Kiel Week Regatta in Germany

It was another good week for the New Zealand taking out the 49er class at Kiel Week in Germany. 49er squad with Logan Dunning Beck and Oscar Gunn winning their first big international regatta together, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke fifth and Isaac McHardie and William McKenzie 11th. Josh Porebski and Trent Rippey won silver fleet and there were also some encouraging results from youngsters Jackson Keon and Scott McKenzie (40th) and Sam Bacon and Henry Gautrey (50th) in the 82-boat fleet.

The 49er squad, like the rest of New Zealand’s top Olympic class sailors, will now switch their attentions to Japan for a training block and series of regattas as they get used to the venue to be used for next year’s Tokyo Games.

Results and standings from the Kiel Week regatta in Germany:

49er (82 boats)

1st: Logan Dunning Beck / Oscar Gunn (NZL) 2 5 4 1 4 5 10 5 7 (24) 4 – 47 points
2nd: Lukasz Przybytek / Pawel Kolodzinski (POL) 7 6 5 4 1 4 1 (15) 11 3 10 – 52 pts
3rd: James Peters / Fynn Sterritt (GBR) 11 6 3 5 3 12 (29 BFD) 1 6 4 2 – 53 pts

5th: Peter Burling / Blair Tuke (NZL) 3 1 8 3 1 2 6 14 14 (15) 8 – 60 pts
11th: Isaac McHardie / William McKenzie (NZL) 2 3 7 3 6 3 8 13 (24) 17 STP – 62 pts

Silver fleet

29th: Josh Porebski / Trent Rippey (NZL) 5 15 (28 DSQ) 6 9 8 4 3 1 – 51 pts
40th: Jackson Keon / Scott McKenzie (NZL) 4 8 13 15 16 12 (23) 15 6 – 89 pts
50th: Sam Bacon / Henry Gautrey (NZL) 14 25 18 18 7 11 15 (28) 22 – 130 pts

Read More

Sailor Sam Meech leads halfway through Laser world championships.

Sam Meech showed his class on day three of the Laser world championships in Sakaiminato, rocketing to the top of the standings on the back of two wins yesterday

Results and standings after day 3 of the Laser world championships in Sakaiminato, Japan, yesterday (156 boats):
1st: Sam Meech (NZL) (12) 7 2 2 1 1 – 13 points
2nd: Matt Wearn (AUS) (13) 7 3 1 2 1 – 14 pts
3rd: Jean-Baptiste Bernaz (FRA) 3 2 (7) 2 1 7 – 15 pts
7th: George Gautrey (NZL) 2 2 3 7 4 (53 BFD) – 18 pts
14th: Tom Saunders (NZL) (21) 5 10 7 3 4 – 29 pts
81st: Josh Armit (NZL) (38) 27 18 26 32 22 – 125
127th: Luke Deegan (NZL) (47) 40 36 33 43 35 – 187 pts